THE WALL

Forty-Six Colonial Forge wrestlers have won 100 or more matches during their careers:

  1. Shane Gentry – 214
  2. Michael Garofalo – 189
  3. Ian Squires – 182
  4. Kyle Graham – 181
  5. Joe Pantaleo – 171
  6. Cameron Houston – 168
  7. David Reck – 168
  8. Gary Woods – 164
  9. Sean Murphy – 158
  10. Doug Kittell – 157
  11. Matt Taylor – 155
  12. Bruce Ross – 152
  13. Scott Reilly – 148
  14. Philip Chichester – 147
  15. Marc Garofalo – 147
  16. Anthony Carter 146
  17. Oscar Huntley – 145
  18. Nick Emison – 143
  19. Scott Fisher – 141
  20. Joe Yates – 141
  21. Drew Squires – 139
  22. Tony Neis – 139
  23. Clay Smith – 138
  24. Robert Winters – 137
  25. Max Huntley – 136
  26. Jay Chichester – 135
  27. Patrick Grayson – 133
  28. Chris Carter – 132
  29. Zach Martinez – 132
  30. J.D. Stone – 131
  31. Josh Nail – 128
  32. Matt Reck – 124
  33. Michael Hayes – 123
  34. Brett Garrison – 122
  35. Bryce Gentry 121
  36. Matt Pellar – 119
  37. Curtis Harris – 119
  38. Mark Garrity – 116
  39. Connor Mairena – 116
  40. Quinton Winters – 113
  41. Demitri Cox – 110
  42. Chris Fulmer – 106
  43. Willy Johnson – 105
  44. Shawn Wilson – 103
  45. Dylan Hunziker – 102
  46. Levi Englman – 102

District/Conference Champions (72 individuals)

4X District/Conference Champions (7)

  1. Jay Chichester – 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
  2. Shane Gentry 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
  3. Michael Garofalo 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
  4. David Reck 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
  5. JD Stone 2012, 2013, 2014,2015
  6. Marc Garofalo 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
  7. Clay Smith 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
  8. Levi Englman 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

3x District/Conference Champions (14)

  1. Kyle Graham – 2000, 2001, 2002
  2. Scott Fisher – 2001, 2002, 2003
  3. Kevin Lytle – 2003, 2004, 2005
  4. Matt Taylor – 2003, 2004, 2005
  5. Philip Chichester – 2004, 2005, 2007
  6. Joe Pantaleo 2006, 2007, 2008
  7. Nick Emison 2008, 2009, 2010
  8. Scott Reilly 2009, 2010, 2011
  9. Michael Hayes 2010, 2011, 2012
  10. Tony Neis 2010, 2012, 2013
  11. Sean Murphy 2011, 2012, 2013
  12. Josh Nail 2013, 2014,2015
  13. Jared Lough 2015, 2016, 2017

2x District/Conference Champions (25)

  1. Daniel Wasson – 2000, 2001
  2. Bruce Ross – 2001, 2002
  3. Doug Kittell – 2001, 2002
  4. Brandon Lawn – 2002, 2003
  5. Dale Pellar – 2002, 2003
  6. Andrew Reece – 2003, 2004
  7. Willy Johnson – 2003, 2004
  8. James Wilson – 2003, 2005
  9. Anthony Reck – 2004, 2005
  10. Matt Pellar – 2004, 2005
  11. Trevor Muhler – 2005, 2006
  12. Bryce Garrison 2006, 2007
  13. Matt Reck 2006, 2007
  14. Felton Banks 2006, 2008
  15. Max Huntley 2007, 2008
  16. Ian Squires 2008, 2009
  17. Drew Squires 2008, 2009
  18. Connor Mairena 2011, 2012
  19. Quinton Winters 2011, 2012
  20. Zach Martinez 2012, 2013
  21. Curtis Harris 2013, 2014
  22. Chris Carter 2013, 2014
  23. Patrick Grayson 2014, 2015
  24. Antonio Kibler 2015, 2016
  25. Joey Vastano 2016, 2017
  26. Alexander Smith 2017, 2018
  27. Alex Watson 2017, 2018

1x District/Conference Champions (26)

  1. Evan Stribling – 2003
  2. Ryan Hord – 2004
  3. Evin O’Sullivan – 2005
  4. Kyle Benner 2006
  5. Val Poleto 2006
  6. Oscar Huntley 2008
  7. Son Nguyen 2009
  8. Christian Kagarise 2009
  9. Brett Garrison 2010
  10. Cody Decarli 2010
  11. Demitri Cox 2010
  12. Zack Nolan 2011
  13. Gary Woods II 2012
  14. Bryce Gentry 2013
  15. Dyan Hunziker 2014
  16. Adam Sinnott 2014
  17. Mason Woodall 2015
  18. Cameron Houston 2015
  19. Anthony Carter 2015
  20. Brodie Jones 2016
  21. Marco Mason 2016
  22. Tyron Dudley 2016
  23. Robert Winters 2016
  24. Matthew Stone 2017
  25. Eze Chukwuezi 2018

Regional MEDALIST (1st – 4th) (83 individuals)

4x Regional Placer (1-4) (9)

  1. Jay Chichester 4th -2001, 1st -2002, 1st – 2003, 1st – 2004
  2. Matt Taylor 4th – 2002, 1st – 2003, 1st -2004, 1st -2005
  3. Shane Gentry 1st – 2006, 1st – 2007, 1st -2008, 1st – 2009
  4. Michael Garofalo 3rd – 2006, 1st – 2007, 1st – 2008, 1st – 2009
  5. David Reck 2nd – 2009, 1st -2010, 1st-2011, 1st – 2012
  6. JD Stone 2nd – 2012, 2nd – 2013, 2nd-2014, 1st-2015
  7. Marc Garofalo 2nd – 2014, 1st-2015, 1st – 2016, 1st – 2017
  8. Clay Smith 2nd – 2014, 1st-2015, 1st – 2016, 3rd – 2017
  9. Levi Englman 1st-2015, 1st – 2016, 1st – 2017, 1st – 2018

3x Regional Placer (1-4) (21)

  1. Kyle Graham 1st – 2000, 1st – 2001, 1st – 2002
  2. Scott Fisher 2nd – 2001, 1st -2002, 1st – 2003
  3. Willy Johnson 1st – 2002, 1st – 2003, 3rd – 2004
  4. Anthony Reck 4th – 2003, 1st – 2004, 1st – 2005
  5. James Wilson 4th – 2003, 2nd – 2004, 2nd – 2005
  6. Philip Chichester 2nd – 2004, 2nd – 2006, 1st – 2007
  7. Matt Reck 4th – 2005, 3rd – 2006, 1st – 2007
  8. Joe Yates 3rd – 2005, 3rd – 2006, 3rd – 2007
  9. Joe Pantaleo 1st – 2006, 1st – 2007, 1st – 2008
  10. Nick Emison 1st – 2008, 2nd – 2009, 3rd – 2010
  11. Michael Hayes 1st – 2010, 1st-2011, 1st – 2012
  12. Tony Neis 2nd – 2010, 2nd – 2012, 3rd – 2013
  13. Bryce Gentry 3rd-2011, 3rd – 2012, 3rd – 2013
  14. Sean Murphy 1st-2011, 1st – 2012, 1st – 2013
  15. Zach Martinez 3rd-2011, 1st – 2012, 1st – 2013
  16. Josh Nail 3rd – 2013, 1st-2014, 1st-2015
  17. Anthony Carter 3rd – 2013, 4th-2014, 3rd-2015
  18. Patrick Grayson 1st – 2013, 1st-2014, 1st-2015
  19. Jacob Martinez 4th – 2014, 1st – 2016, 1st – 2017
  20. Robert Winters 4th – 2014, 2nd-2015, 1st – 2016
  21. Jared Lough 2nd-2015, 1st – 2016, 1st – 2017

2x Regional Placer (1-4) (29)

  1. Chris Fulmer 2nd – 2000, 3rd – 2001
  2. Bruce Ross 1st -2001, 1st – 2002
  3. Doug Kittell 1st – 2001, 1st – 2002
  4. Brandon Lawn 3rd – 2002, 3rd – 2003
  5. Dale Pellar 4th – 2002, 1st – 2003
  6. Andrew Reece 3rd – 2003, 2nd – 2004
  7. Ryan Hord 3rd – 2003, 1st -2004
  8. Paul Meisen 4th – 2004, 2nd – 2005
  9. Trevor Muhler 3rd – 2005, 1st – 2006
  10. Felton Banks 3rd – 2006, 1st – 2008
  11. Josh Capriani 2nd – 2006, 4th – 2007
  12. Oscar Huntley 2nd – 2007, 1st -2008
  13. Max Huntley 1st – 2007, 1st – 2008
  14. Brett Garrison 4th -2008, 1st – 2010
  15. Ian Squires 1st – 2008, 1st – 2009
  16. Drew Squires 1st – 2008, 2nd – 2009
  17. Demitri Cox 2nd – 2009, 1st – 2010
  18. Scott Reilly 2nd – 2010, 1st-2011
  19. Connor Mairena 2nd-2011, 1st – 2012
  20. Mark Garrity 2nd-2011, 2nd – 2012
  21. Curtis Harris 2nd – 2013, 3rd-2014
  22. Chris Carter 3rd – 2013, 1st-2014
  23. Antonio Kibler 3rd-2015, 3rd – 2016
  24. Brodie Jones 2nd-2015, 2nd – 2016
  25. Matthew Stone 1st – 2016, 4th – 2017
  26. Alexander Smith 3rd – 2017, 1st – 2018
  27. Jerrod Hunziker – 3rd – 2017, 1st – 2018
  28. Eze Chukwuezi – 2nd – 2017, 2nd – 2018
  29. Alex Watson – 3rd – 2017, 1st – 2018

1x Regional Placer (1-4) (30)

  1. J. Fales 3rd – 2000
  2. Daniel Wasson 1st – 2001
  3. Kevin Lytle 3rd – 2003
  4. Evan Stribling 2nd – 2003
  5. Travis Muhler 3rd – 2005
  6. Kyle Benner 2nd – 2006
  7. Val Poleto 1st – 2006
  8. Jacob Hunt 3rd – 2006
  9. Steve Courtney 2nd -2007
  10. Bryce Garrison 2nd – 2007
  11. Son Nguyen 4th – 2009
  12. Christian Kagarise 3rd -2009
  13. James Barr 2nd – 2009
  14. Tyler Sellers 4th – 2010
  15. Cody Decarli 2nd – 2010
  16. Gary Woods II 4th – 2012
  17. Quinton Winters 3rd – 2012
  18. Seth Brodie 3rd – 2014
  19. Dylan Hunziker 2nd – 2014
  20. Mason Woodall 3rd-2015
  21. Cameron Houston 1st-2015
  22. Marco Mason 1st – 2016
  23. Tyron Dudley 3rd – 2016
  24. Joey Vastano 2nd – 2017
  25. Austin Mitchell 3rd – 2017 (Active)
  26. Jonah Diaz 3rd – 2017 (Active)
  27. Jovan Mitchell 4th – 2018 (Active)
  28. Isaiah Jones 4th – 2018 (Active)
  29. Brandson Jones 3rd – 2018 (Active)
  30. Zach Lynch 1st – 2018 (Active)

State Medalist (1st-8th)

4x State Medalist (1st-8th) (8)

  1. Matt Taylor 6th-2002, 5th-2003, 3rd-2004, 2nd-2005
  2. Shane Gentry 5th-2006, 3rd-2007, 2nd-2008, 1st-2009
  3. Michael Garofalo 1st-2006, 2nd-2007, 1st-2008, 1st-2009
  4. David Reck 6th-2009, 4th-2010, 2nd-2011, 1st-2012
  5. JD Stone 5th-2012, 8th-2013, 2nd-2014, 1st-2015
  6. Marc Garofalo 3rd – 2014, 2nd-2015, 1st-2016, 2nd-2017
  7. Clay Smith 5th – 2014, 3rd-2015, 2nd-2016, 3rd-2017
  8. Levi Englman 2nd-2015, 1st-2016, 4th-2017, 1st – 2018

3x State Placer (1st-8th) (9)

  1. Kyle Graham 3rd-2000, 2nd-2001, 3rd-2002
  2. Joe Pantaleo 6th-2006, 1st-2007, 1st-2008
  3. Michael Hayes 4th-2010, 4th-2011, 3rd-2012
  4. Bryce Gentry 4th-2011, 4th-2012, 6th-2013
  5. Sean Murphy 4th-2011, 7th-2012, 3rd-2013
  6. Josh Nail 2nd-2013, 1st-2014, 1st-2015
  7. Patrick Grayson 7th-2013, 1st-2014, 1st-2015
  8. Robert Winters 5th – 2014, 4th-2015, 1st-2016
  9. Jared Lough 3rd-2015, 2nd-2016, 1st-2017

2x State Placer (1st-8th) (24)

  1. Bruce Ross 4th-2001, 2nd-2002
  2. Doug Kittell 5th-2001, 2nd-2002
  3. Scott Fisher 5th-2002, 1st-2003
  4. Jay Chichester 2nd-2003, 2nd-2004
  5. Anthony Reck 6th-2004, 3rd-2005
  6. Matt Pellar 5th-2004, 2nd-2005
  7. James Wilson 6th-2004, 1st-2005
  8. Philip Chichester 4th-2006, 2nd-2007
  9. Matt Reck 7th-2006, 1st-2007
  10. Oscar Huntley 4th-2007, 1st-2008
  11. Max Huntley 2nd-2007, 1st-2008
  12. Ian Squires 3rd-2008, 1st-2009
  13. Demitri Cox 4th-2009, 2nd-2010
  14. Scott Reilly 3rd-2010, 2nd-2011
  15. Mark Garrity 5th-2011, 3rd-2012
  16. Tony Neis 5th-2012, 5th-2013
  17. Zach Martinez 4th-2012, 2nd-2013
  18. Jacob Martinez 6th – 2014, 5th-2017
  19. Anthony Carter 5th – 2014, 3rd-2015
  20. Brodie Jones 4th-2015, 4th-2016
  21. Alexander Smith 3rd-2017, 5th – 2018
  22. Dylan Hunziker 7th – 2014, 4th – 2018
  23. Eze Chukwuezi 3rd-2017, 1st – 2018
  24. Alex Watson 3rd-2017, 3rd- 2018

1x State Placer (1st-8th) (24)

  1. Daniel Wasson 5th-2001
  2. Brandon Lawn 5th-2003
  3. Dale Pellar 3rd-2003
  4. Evan Stribling 6th-2003
  5. Andrew Reece 6th-2004
  6. Ryan Hord 2nd-2004
  7. Paul Meisen 6th-2005
  8. Steve Courtney 8th-2007
  9. Joe Yates 8th-2007
  10. Josh Capriani 5th-2007
  11. Drew Squires 4th-2008
  12. Felton Banks 3rd-2008
  13. Nick Emison 7th-2009
  14. Christian Kagarise 4th-2009
  15. Connor Mairena 3rd-2012
  16. Quinton Winters 3rd-2012
  17. Seth Brodie 8th – 2014
  18. Curtis Harris 4th – 2014
  19. Chris Carter 2nd – 2014
  20. Cameron Houston 2nd-2015
  21. Marco Mason 3rd – 2016
  22. Antonio Kibler 3rd-2016
  23. Tyron Dudley 5th-2016
  24. Joey Vastano 5th-2017

Super 32

2014
Patrick Grayson – 1st

2011
David Reck – 5th

2008
Shane Gentry – 4th
Michael Garofalo – 3rd
Ian Squires – 8th

2007
Shane Gentry – 3rd
Michael Garofalo – 2nd
Joe Pantaleo – 4th
Max Huntley – 2nd

2006
Shane Gentry – 5th
Michael Garofalo – 3rd
2003
Willy Johnson – 2nd

NHSCA All-Americans

SENIORS

Michael Garofalo – 1st – 2009

Robert Winters – 1st – 2016

 

JUNIORS

Patrick Grayson 3rd – 2014
Sean Murphy – 8th – 2012
Michael Garofalo – 6th – 2008

Robert Winters – 2nd – 2015

 

SOPHOMORES

Michael Garofalo – 2nd – 2007
David Reck – 2nd – 2010

Levi Englman – 7th – 2016

 

FRESHMEN

Sean Murphy – 4th – 2010
Zach Martinez – 4th – 2010

Jared Lough – 2nd – 2015

USA wrestling All-Americans

FILA CADET

Greco-Roman

Matt Taylor 4th – 2003
Willy Johnson 4th – 2003
Max Huntley 1st – 2008

Freestyle

Max Huntley 3rd – 2007
Felton Banks 5th – 2007
Max Huntley 1st – 2008

CADET

Greco-Roman

Max Huntley 3rd – 2007

Freestyle

Max Huntley 4th – 2007

Junior Freestyle

Patrick Grayson 8th – 2014

 

 

Beast of the East

2000
Kyle Graham-7th

2001
Kyle Graham-4th
Bruce Ross-4th
Doug Kittell-7th

2002
Scott Fisher-6th

2007
Michael Garofalo-1st
Shane Gentry-3rd
Oscar Huntley-3rd
Felton Banks-3rd
Joe Pantaleo-4th
Max Huntley-4th

2008
Shane Gentry-2nd
Michael Garofalo-3rd
Ian Squires-6th

2010
Scott Reilly – 3rd
Michael Hayes – 8th

2011
David Reck – 2nd
Michael Hayes – 6th
Mark Garrity – 6th

2012
Zach Martinez 6th

2014
Patrick Grayson – 2nd
Cameron Houston – 7th

2015
Robert Winters – 3rd

2016

Jared Lough – 6th

Marc Garofalo – 7th

Clay Smith – 7th

Eze Chukwuezi – 7th

 

PowerAde

2001
Kyle Graham-1st
Doug Kittell-2nd
Bruce Ross-4th

2002
Dale Pellar-6th
Willy Johnson-6th

2003
Matt Taylor-2nd
Jay Chichester-4th
Willy Johnson-4th
James Wilson-7th

2004
Matt Taylor-2nd
Matt Pellar-4th
James Wilson-5th

2005
Trevor Muhler-8th
Josh Capriani-8th

2006
Shane Gentry-3rd
Michael Garofalo-4th
Matt Reck-4th
Philip Chichester-5th
Joe Pantaleo-7th
Joe Yates-8th

2007
Max Huntley-1st
Michael Garofalo-2nd
Ian Squires-2nd
Oscar Huntley-2nd
Shane Gentry-3rd
Joe Pantaleo-4th
Felton Banks-4th

2010
Michael Hayes-7th
Scott Reilly-6th
David Reck-2nd

2016

Jared Lough – 6th

Marc Garofalo – 6th

Iron Man

Matt Pellar 3rd – 2004
Shane Gentry 7th 2007
Michael Garofalo 4th 2007
Ian Squires 7th 2007
Max Huntley 3rd 2007
Felton Banks 4th 2007
Shane Gentry 4th 2008
Michael Garofalo 7th 2008
Ian Squires 8th 2008

 

Escape the Rock

Michael Hayes 6th – 2011
Scott Reilly 5th – 2011
David Reck 1st – 2011
Mark Garrity 4th – 2011
Connor Mairena 2nd – 2012
Michael Hayes 1st – 2012
Tony Neis 6th – 2012
Gary Woods 6th – 2012
Sean Murphy 6th – 2012
Divid Reck 1st – 2012
Mark Garrity 7th – 2012
Dylan Hunziker 6th – 2014
Robert Winters 8th – 2014, 4th – 2015, 5th – 2016
Chris Carter 8th – 2014
Patrick Grayson 5th – 2014, 2nd – 2015
Cameron Houston 6th – 2015
Anthony Carter 4th – 2015
Mason Woodall 7th – 2015
J.D. Stone 4th – 2015
Levi Englman 7th – 2015, 6th – 2016
Brodie Jones 8th – 2016

%d bloggers like this: